Carn An Rubha

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cist (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Carn Glas

Site Number NN05NE 4

• Parish Kilmallie
  • Former District Lochaber

(NN 0541 5993) A large cairn, called Carn Glas by Stewart, but Carn an Rudha by Christison (1881) (who was given the information by Stewart), is situated close behind the hotel at the N side of Ballachulish Ferry. By 1880, it had been much robbed, many cartloads of stones having been removed from it. Stewart says that two separate excavations, by himself, and by the farmer removing stones, revealed two similar cists situated at the SW and NE corners of the cairn, both of which were covered up again. The former contained some calcined bones and ashes. Christison, however, says that about 1875, a large cist was exposed, containing a tarry substance. Stewart (1888) suggests that, because of its large size, this cairn may be chambered. According to Donaldson, Carn Glas is supposed to be the site of a Columban church. (See also NN06SE 7 - Carn Glas).

R Christison 1881; D Christison 1891; J Stewart 1888; M E M

Donaldson 1923.

The N half of this cairn, At NN 0541 5988, was removed "a number of years ago." No finds were reported. The remaining part measures c.12.0m E-W by c.4.5m transversely and c.1.8m in height. The mutilated remains of a kerb consisting of six flat slabs on edge, four of them contiguous, survive around the SW arc. There is no trace of a cist and nothing to suggest that it has been chambered. The name is no longer known locally. Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R L) 6 May 1970.