Dun Mor, Bonawe

Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

(NN 0128 3255) Dun Mor (NR)

Location formerly entered as NN 0128 3255.

The work could be a small motte, or as Christison suggested, a redoubt commanding the ferry.

Name Book 1869; D Christison 1889.

Immediately to the east of the mouth of the River Awe and about 730 metres north of Bonawe House, there is an earthwork, the date and purpose of which are conjectural. It consists of a single broad rampart and external ditch cutting off a roughly triangular area measuring about 14.6 metres NW-SE by 10.7 metres transversely. The rampart is now reduced to a grassy bank about 8 metres in width and up to 4.5 metres above the ditch bottom, but only 0.5 metres above the level of the interior. It is surmounted at one point by a modern memorial stone. The ditch is flat-bottomed and about 12 metres wide. At the time of the visit by the RCAHMS, a sherd of green-glazed medieval pottery was noted at a point where the filling of the ditch was exposed by weathering. The earthwork is is similar in plan and style of construction to certain late medieval monuments, but there is insufficient evidence to give it positive identification.

RCAHMS 1975.

A possible motte. There are no indications of any walling. The ditch on the NE may originally have continued around the north and NW, but quarrying has destroyed any traces of this.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 21 October 1971.

Dun Mor

Monument [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2010.

Watching Brief (19 January 2011)

NN 01618 32399 A watching brief was undertaken on 19 January 2011 during groundworks associated with the construction of a new driveway. The site is in the vicinity of a number of known sites, including a dun (NN03SW 1) the farmstead of Balure (NN03SW 49) and a possible medieval motte (NN03SW 4). No finds or features of archaeological significance were recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Mr and Mrs Preston-Campbell