Caisteal Suidhe Cheannaidh

Dun (Later Prehistoric), Hut (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Classification Dun (Later Prehistoric), Hut (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NN02SW 1

• Parish Kilchrenan And Dalavich

(NN 0294 2423) Dun (NR) Caisteal Suidhe Cheannaidh (NAT)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

On the highest part of the east end of a rocky ridge, are the remains of one of the best preserved duns in Lorn. It is protected by steep slopes on all sides except the west where there is a gentle approach along the crest of the ridge. The dun is almost circular on plan, measuring 11.9 by 13.1 metres within a wall up to 4.9 metres thick. The outer face, which consists of large stones survives to a maximum height of over 2 metres on the west whilst the inner face still stands to an average height of 2 metres in about nine courses, but the base of the wall on both sides is now largely obscured by fallen debris. It is recorded that, before being used as a quarry for field walls, it stood 6 metres high. The entrance is on the NE side, the outer corners being formed of large blocks. The passage is checked for a door at a point 1.7 metres from the outside from where it widens to 2.1 metres. The inner portion of the passage is 2.4 metres long and has slightly curved sides. During excavation in 1890 several hearths were discovered as well as bones of horse and deer.

RCAHMS 1975; D Christison 1891.

As described. Name not confirmed.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 29 October 1969.

This dun (LORN96 3) is situated on the E end of a rocky ridge that commands extensive views to the S and E. The flanks of the ridge are precipitous on all sides except the E, where there is a gentle approach to the dun along the crest. The dun is almost circular on plan, measuring 13.3m from ENE to WSW by 12m transversely within a wall 4.5m in thickness and up to 2m in height. The wall is constructed of massive rubble blocks, exposed around most of the circuit by the removal of tumble. The entrance passage, on the ENE, is checked for a door and looks directly across to Ben Cruachan.

The coursed rubble footings of a rectangular hut (LORN96 4) are set against a rock outcrop immediately to the N of the dun. It measures 2.7m from NNE to SSW by 1.3m transversely within footings 0.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 3 June 1996

Aerial Photography (2 June 1997)