Arniston House, Gardens House

Gardeners Lodge (18th Century)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Temple
  • Former District Midlothian

Standing Building Recording (7 December 2007)

NT 3262 5905 Headland Archaeology Ltd was commissioned by Arniston Estate to undertake Historic BuildingRecording at the Gardener's House and Bothy of Arniston Estate, in the Parish of Temple, Midlothian. This work was requested by Midlothian Council's Archaeological Officer in connection with planning application 07/00358/FUL. The development sees the combination of the two existing buildings to form a single residence, with associated alterations and down takings. The group combines a 2-storey house, out buildings and a long double bothy, all set at the corner of the walled garden of Arniston, founded c.1764. The Gardener's House is a regionally significant building, and is part of the late 18th century Arniston Estate, a highly significant architectural group and designed landscape which is, as a whole, of national significance. The house and garden replaced William Adam's cascade, sited slightly to the W, with a more utilitarian group accommodating staff and producing food, though the gothic window detail may have been visible from the main house. The main garden house, the E access tracks, and the relationship of the building to the garden are relatively unchanged from the 1760s. The group developed from a core of the house and garden, possibly with a W yard. Outbuildings were added along the N side of the garden wall and a staff accommodation bothy was built along the S side in at least two phases after 1854.

G Geddes, 07 December 2007. OASIS ID: headland1-36510