Barcaldine

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Barcaldine School

Site Number NM94SE 3

• Parish Ardchattan And Muckairn (Argyll And Bute)

(NM 96364214) Standing Stone (NR).

There are two standing stones in a field 46 metres SW of Barcaldine School. Only one of these is now in situ, the other having been propped against the first after being moved from its original position to facilitate cultivation. The undisturbed stone is rectangular in profile and has a pointed top. It is aligned NNW-SSE and measures 1.7 metres in height, 0.85 metres in breadth and is 0.2 metres thick.

The second stone is 1.6 metres in height, 0.6 metres broad and 0.3 metres thick, tapering to a point on its north side.

As described. See Illustration Card.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (DWR) 1 November 1971.

Field Visit (May 1970)

RCAHMS 1975, visited May 1970.

Watching Brief (5 June 2000)

A watching brief was carried out by SUAT Ltd. on the installation of a water pipe at Barcaldine, by Oban, Argyll. The work was carried out according to a specification prepared by West of Scotland Archaeology Service on behalf of Argyll and Bute Council and was commissioned by The Marine Resource Centre Limited.

Watching Brief (February 2020)

NM 9636 4214 A programme of archaeological mitigation involving watching brief and recording was undertaken, in February 2020, during remedial work required to remove a series of temporary fence posts and gravel surfacing located within and directly adjacent to the Scheduled Area (SM3905).

Five wooden fence posts set in concrete, three of which were located within the Scheduled Area, were removed under archaeological supervision along with the part of the temporary road formation that also extended into the Scheduled Area.

The postholes revealed a simple sequence of natural deposits and did not reveal any significant archaeological features, deposits or finds. The entire road formation was removed to the depth of the natural substrate in the Scheduled Area. A sequence of modern road formation deposits was revealed but no significant archaeological deposits or finds were identified.

The results of the project indicate that no significant archaeological deposits or features were damaged or destroyed as a consequence of the construction of the temporary road and fencing.

Archive: Highland HER; NRHE

Funder: Robertson Northern