Lochan Torr Na Nighinn

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

NGR Description centred on NM 6770 8578

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

Two rectilinear structures, shown as unroofed on the OS first edition 6-inch (Inverness-shire, Sheet CXXI, 1876) and 1: 10 000 (1975) maps, were located during the course of a field survey in advance of a woodland regeneration programme.

The larger structure measures 11m north to south and 6m wide, with its walls surviving to a maximum of 1.5m high and 0.8m thick. The other lies at right angles to the first, and measures 8m long by 4m wide with walls of similar proportions to those of the first.

The corners of both buildings are rounded, a common feature of 'blackhouse' architecture throughout the west of Scotland and the Western Isles.

Information from CFA Report 1994 (No. 161) MS/726/176

Sponsor: Scottish Woodlands Ltd.

The A830 between Loch nan Uamh and Arisaig in Lochaber is the last remaining single-track trunk road in Scotland. A desk-based assessment undertaken by ASH in 2003 was updated by a walk-over survey in early June 2005. CFA Archaeology Ltd then investigated those remains that would be affected by the planned upgrading of the road between June and November 2005. The known features comprised old road alignments, estate infrastructure and a listed bridge. These were subjected to written and photographic survey and recording during the evaluation in late June and July. This also involved programmes of test-pitting and trial trenching and was followed by selective excavation.

NM 677 858 At Lochan Torr Na Nighinn (Brunary Burn: NM68NE 42), both structures were cleared of vegetation and debris. An area around them was deturfed and excavated. The more substantial building was 8m by 3.5m internally, within a drystone wall featuring rounded corners and splayed windows on either side of an entrance in the long side. Only the central area was paved and this surrounded a central hearth. A network of drains ran under the floor. Finds dating to the 19th century were recovered. The smaller building measured 6m by 2m internally, within a wall of similar construction but without obvious windows. Neither paving nor a hearth were recorded and the finds were of a less domestic nature. There were nevertheless no drains to suggest its former use as a byre. External features included a crudely paved area, an external hearth and a further series of drains. These structures would appear to have been built as part of the land improvements made in the area following the 1745 rebellion but are within an estate that was not forfeited and therefore are unlikely to have been built to house incomers, as was the case on many forfeited estates.

Other recording work took place at Rose Cottage, a brick-built building with piped services within a road-side quarry which appears on the 1st Edition OS map (1876) and was abandoned around World War II. Test pitting on what may be a raised beach at the mouth of the Beasdale Burn recorded no archaeological remains.

Archive to be deposited with NMRS, report lodged with Highland SMR.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

I Suddaby, 2006.

Excavation (June 2005 - July 2005)

Excavation (July 2007 - August 2007)

NM 6770 8580 (Brunary Burn), NM 6945 8515 (Borrodale), NM 6667 8650 (Arisaig).

Following a programme of archaeological work in 2005 (DES 2006, 86) which included the excavation of a burnt mound at Arisaig, pits and clearance cairns at Borrodale and two post-medieval buildings at Brunary Burn, a monitored topsoil strip was conducted at these locations in July and August 2007. No additional remains were recorded at Arisaig or Brunary Burn. A number of additional pits and ditches were indentified and subsequently excavated at Borrodale. These were in the main poorly defined and badly truncated. Few finds were recovered.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS and Highland SMR.

Funder: Historic Scotland on behalf of Transport Scotland