Luing, Toberonochy, 5, Cottage

Cottage (19th Century)

Classification Cottage (19th Century)

Site Number NM70NW 36

• Parish Kilbrandon And Kilchattan

Site Management (12 May 2010)

One of a scattered group of 1-storey cottages, built to house workers of the Toberonochy slate quarries, together with Arizona Villa (1 1/2 storeyed, formerly the quarry-manager's house) and the Village Hall Cottage. They are rubble-built, mostly harled and slated. (Historic Scotland)

The Isle of Luing forms part of "the Slate Islands" along with Seil, Easdale and Belnahua, noted from 1631 as suppliers of the finest slates. Urban growth ensured prosperity for Scottish slate's industry for much of the 19th century, although latterly suffering from competition from Welsh slate. (John Butt)

Toberonochy quarry reached 175 feet depth in 1937 and had to be pumped to prevent flooding. Slate was lifted out using a steam crane before World War One, later changed to a Crossley engine prior to World War II. Slate was taken by tramway to the nearby shore where it was dressed, and transferred onto ships at the pier. (British Geographic Survey/ SCRAN)