Edinburgh, Stockbridge, Glenogle Road, Glenogle Baths

Baths (19th Century), Chimney Stack (Period Unassigned), Swimming Pool (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Stockbridge, Glenogle Road, Glenogle Baths

Classification Baths (19th Century), Chimney Stack (Period Unassigned), Swimming Pool (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glenogle Swim Centre; Saxe Coburg Place; Stockbridge Public Baths

Field Visit (April 2008)

Designed by Robert Morham (City Architect) and constructed between 1897-1900 in a design similar to Dalry Public Baths. The building is situated on a steeply sloping former gap site between the terraces of Saxe-Coburg Place and the lower level of Glenogle Road. The gap site was apparently left after the developer of Saxe-Coburg Place was bankrupted in 1834.

The large, predominantly red sandstone building makes good use of the changing level site and has an entrance on both Saxe-Coburg Place and Glenogle Road (the main entrance being via the latter). Both entrance halls have plain glazed ceramic tiles and stairs to the reception area on the middle level. It has terrazzo flooring throughout. Although the reception area has been modernised, the original timber payment booth and window survives and are now used as an office and display cabinet. Part of an original cast iron ‘Norton’s Patent’ turnstile exists, now situated inside the main entrance on Glenogle Road and is used as a bicycle stand.

An open, balustraded staircase leads to the upper level lobby which has a small, oval seating area surrounding an open balcony to the ground floor reception. A cupola above allows light to penetrate to the lower level, cleverly overcoming the restrictions of the site. The area that has been converted to a gym was originally a communal bathing pool, known as the 'high level pool'. The changing facilities for this pool were located in the room on the S side of the building which is now a dance studio.

The main pool area retains its poolside changing cubicles although the original timber doors have been replaced. The gallery level has a number of timber clad 'cubicles' that were originally used as individual slipper baths. The taps for the baths were mounted on the outside of the cubicles so that the staff could regulate the water temperature. For an extra fee patrons could top up the hot water themselves. These areas are now used for a sauna and storage facilities. There is a recess in the gallery at the west end where the diving boards were located. These have been removed to ensure the safety of swimmers.

Access from the former Manager's Office (now disused) at gallery level can be gained to the roof and corner towers which were used for water storage. Originally heating was from a coal fired boiler for which the red brick chimney survives to the E of the Glenogle Road entrance. It has an octagonal base with a circular shaft and ribbed crown.

Information from RCAHMS (EAL) April 2008.