Dundee, Camperdown Street, Victoria Dock, Transit Shed 25

Transit Shed (19th Century)

• Council Dundee, City Of
  • Parish Dundee (Dundee, City Of)
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

Two single storey transit sheds are situated on the W side of Camperdown Docks immediately N of the swing bridge.

Built of brick and clad in timber with cast iron pilastrades.

They are the oldest surviving sheds in Dundee. Camperdown Dock was built between 1857 and 1865 when the old Eastern tidal basin was reconstructed. The sheds were designed by Charles Ower as part of the dock modernisation scheme and they were extended in 1890.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), 18 October 2004

Watching Brief (June 2009)

NO 41182 30553 A desk-based assessment and watching brief were carried out in June 2009 prior to development work at Shed 25. The eastern part of Shed 25 was constructed in 1864/65 and it is the oldest surviving transit shed in Dundee. Two buildings in the area adjacent to Shed 25 are depicted on the 2nd Edition OS map of 1903 and are also visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1943.

The watching brief successfully identified the remains of the two buildings shown on the 2nd Edition OS map. The remains consisted of red brick wall footings, which sat on substantial concrete foundations. A second phase of work consisting of a standing building survey of Shed 25 will be undertaken.

Archive: Dundee City Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Unicorn Property Group