Drumlanrig Estate, Creel Bridge

Footbridge (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Dumfries-shire

Creel Bridge

F B [NAT]

For Drumlanrig Castle (NX 85190 99214), policies and associated buildings, see NX89NE 1.00.

Creel Bridge of c. 1840: a narrow lenticular footbridge carried on pairs of slender cast-iron columns.

J Gifford 1996.

Creel Bridge: footbridge suspended from slender iron columns.

This bridge carries an estate footpath over the River Nith 400m ENE of Drumlanrig Park.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 10 March 2006.

Publication Account (2007)

This slender 3 ft wide estate footbridge, now ruinous, spans the Nith about 25 ft above the water. It is one of

very few surviving structures of this genre developed by Robert Stevenson and others from the 1820s. The main span is about 42 ft and the side span 24 ft. The iron deck stringer beams originally derived support

from 34 in. diameter tension rods beneath, anchored to the approach stringers but, as these rods have become

detached from their deck spacers, the stringer beams now solely support the deck. The bridge is almost certainly that shown on the 1856 Ordnance Survey map and may date from the 1830s. The iron stringers and supports may have originally been timber. The bridge is now unsafe and closed.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007