Achnacreebeag

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Ardchattan And Muckairn (Argyll And Bute)

(NM 9296 3639) Chambered Cairn (NR)

(Undated) OS annotation.

Standing in pasture is a cairn containing two burial chambers. The site was excavated by the RCAHMS between 1968 and 1970. There were two periods of construction. Originally a round cairn covered a single chamber, but subsequently a small passage grave was added to the SE edge of the cairn, and the cairn itself was enlarged to its present oval shape.

The original chamber is in the NW and measures 0.9 by 1.25 metres with a height of about 1 metre. The area of the chamber is enclosed by 5 upright boulders and a small gap between two of these indicates the original entrance, but once the cairn was erected, this chamber must have been completely sealed as there is no indication of a passage to the chamber through the cairn material. The cairn has been severely robbed, but kerbstones which survive in two places in the south and NE show that the cairn had a diameter of about 18 metres.

The later chamber, constructed on the SE part of the cairn perimeter, was entered through a passage 1.4 metres in length, 1.1 metres in breadth and about 0.9 metres in height. The chamber itself is enclosed by 7 large boulders with dry-stone walling between them. Two capstones survive, one in its original position. To cover this passage grave, the original cairn was extended to a length of 20.7 metres, retaining its original breadth of 18 metres at the NW end, thus giving an oval shape to the whole.

Excavation by the RCAHMS in 1968-70 produced finds which included sherds of Neolithic vessels, a flint knife and jet disc-beads, all of which are now in the National Museum of Antiquites of Scotland (NMAS).

A S Henshall 1972; J N G Ritchie 1973; RCAHMS 1975.

As described.

Visited by OS (DWR) 27 October 1971.

Excavation (1968 - 1970)

Excavated by the RCAHMS between 1968 and 1970.

Sources: A S Henshall 1972; J N G Ritchie 1973; RCAHMS 1975.

Watching Brief (30 March 2011)

NM 92925 36633 A monitored topsoil strip was undertaken on 30 March 2011 prior to the construction of a power house, access track and pipeline route associated with a small hydro-electric scheme. The site was considered sensitive as it is located in the vicinity of a number of known sites, including a buried prehistoric landscape at Moss of Achnacree, a scheduled chambered cairn (NM93NW 4), a burial ground and a possible shieling. There were no finds or features of archaeological significance.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Achnacreebeag Energy Ltd

Argyll Archaeology, 2011

Watching Brief (27 October 2011)

NM 93005 36409 – NM 92997 36453 A watching brief was kept on 27 October 2011 during the excavation of a cable trench that will link the power house for a new hydro-electric scheme with a new pole on an existing overhead line. The pole is located a short distance to the NE of a chambered cairn (NM93NW 4). The pole trench and much of the cable trench were under water during this operation and nothing of archaeological significance was recorded.

Archive and report: RCAHMS and WoSAS

Funder: SSE plc