Bigton, St Ninian's Church And Gatepiers

Church (20th Century) (1905), Gate Pier (20th Century) (1905), War Memorial (20th Century)

Site Name Bigton, St Ninian's Church And Gatepiers

Classification Church (20th Century) (1905), Gate Pier (20th Century) (1905), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Church Of Scotland; War Memorial

Site Number HU32SE 60

NGR HU 38439 21304

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Dunrossness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

Architecture Notes

St Ninians Church at Bigton was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey on 3rd October 2022. It is a substantial 5 bay church with a lower entrance hall to the south and a vestry to the north. There is a bellcote on the south gable and the 1905 datestone is above the south entrance. It was built in 1905 and the former manse (now Brinna House) to the west was built at the same town. The church is divided into two spaces a hall to the south and the sanctuary to the north with sliding doors between so that the spaces can be combined. The pulpit has been removed but it originally stood against the north wall.

The church was closed as part of the reorganisation of the Shetland Parishes and was sold to the Bigton Collective for £64,000. The sale was concluded on 9th February 2022. Malcolmson Architects Scalloway have prepared plans for the conversion of the church into a multi-purpose community hub. It was already being used for a variety of activities at the time of the survey and has been renamed Hymhus.

The entrance hall has an incised cross-slab from St Ninian’s Isle on its north wall and a fine Story & Clark of Chicago, USA organ.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.