Clachadow 2

Kerb Cairn (Bronze Age)

Site Name Clachadow 2

Classification Kerb Cairn (Bronze Age)

Site Number NM92NW 11

• Parish Ardchattan And Muckairn (Argyll And Bute)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This cairn is situated 320 metres north of the farmhouse of Clachadow. It is oval on plan, measures 5.3 by 4.3 metres and has a kerb of large boulders, nine of which form a continuous arc round the west perimeter. The east side, however has been severely disturbed and only three kerbstones remain in situ. Outside the kerb, two stones protruding through the turf on the south may have formed part of a 'false portal' similar to that described under NM93NW 32. The height of the cairn is only 0.4 metres, but it is unlikely it was ever much more. In the vicinity, are a number of unexcavated small cairns which may be the result of stone clearance associated with nearby rig-and-furrow cultivation.

RCAHMS 1975, visited May 1975.

As described.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 7 October 1969.

Noted that the position shown on OS 1:10,000 map, (1975) is 250 metres north of Clachadow.

Field Visit (May 1969)

NM 947 276. This cairn (Fig. 19, Pl. 8B) is situated 320 m N of the ruined farmhouse of Clachadow on a slight rise above the valley floor of the River Lonan. Oval on plan, it measures 5.3 m by 4.3 m and has a kerb of large boulders, nine of which form a continuous arc round the W perimeter; the E side has been severely disturbed, however, and only three kerbstones remain in situ. Outside the kerb, on the S, two stones protruding through the turf may have formed part of a 'false portal' comparable to that found at No.43. If this interpretation is correct, this setting would have been flanked by two of the tallest stones of the kerb, 0·8 m and 0'9 m in height, but the E stone has now fallen outwards from its original position. The cairn material rises to a height of only 0.4 m and it is unlikely that it was ever appreciably greater. There are several small cairns in the vicinity, but without excavation it is not possible to determine whether they are of prehistoric origin or are merely clearance cairns associated with the near-by rig-and-furrow cultivation.

RCAHMS 1975, visited May 1969.

Measured Survey (1969)

Surveyed with alidade and plane-table. Redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1975, fig. 19).