Clachadow 1

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age)

Site Name Clachadow 1

Classification Burial Cairn (Bronze Age)

Site Number NM92NW 10

• Parish Ardchattan And Muckairn (Argyll And Bute)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Near the north bank of the River Lonan, are the remains of a cairn, now grass grown and measuring 18.3 metres in diameter and 1.9 metres in height. There is a shallow depression in the centre which contains, embedded in the turf, a flat slab measuring 1.22 by 0.76 metres and at least 0.15 metres in thickness. This slab was raised in the 1870s when it was confirmed as being the capstone of a cist which measured internally 0.91 by 0.50 and was 0.63 metres in depth. This cist was found to be filled with earth in which a few small fragments of human bone were found, but there were no grave goods of any kind.

As described.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (R D) 8 October 1969.

Field Visit (May 1969)

NM 939 280. This cairn, is situated beside the River Lonan a little less than 1km NW of the ruined steading of Clachadow. It appears at present as a grass-grown mound 18.3 m in diameter and 1.9 m in height; in the centre there is a shallow depression, which contains, embedded in the turf, a flat slab measuring 1.22 m by 0.76 m and at least 0.15m in thickness. Smith records (PSAS, x, 87) that, when the slab was raised during the 1870s, it was found to have served as the capstone of a cist, which measured internally 0.91m in length, 0.50m in breadth and 0.63m in depth. The cist itself was nearly filled with earth, which contained a few small fragments of human bone but no grave-goods of any kind.

RCAHMS 1975, visited May 1969.