Larach Na H-iobairte

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Kilmun

Site Number NM91SE 8

• Parish Kilchrenan And Dalavich

(NM 9658 1423) Larach na Iobairte (NAT), Homestead (NR)

About 600 metres WSW of Kilmun, there are the wasted remains of an enclosure, situated on a narrow shelf in rising round in the Inverinan Forest. The site suffered much damage about 1850 (a) when stones were removed to build a nearby wall and what survives, although clear of trees, is densely covered by bracken.

The visible remains consist of a spread of stones, through which a number of large boulders protrude, forming a roughly circular enclosure measuring about 18.3 metres externally NW-SE, by 16.8 metres transversely. Some of the boulders are disposed round the outer edge of the spread of stones while others are in the middle of it and, in the absence of excavation, it is not possible to determine whether the two broad gaps on the NW and SW are original features or merely the result of stone-robbing.

RCAHMS 1975.

There can be no doubt that this is the remains of a homestead similar to those in central Perthshire. (cf NN44SE 7 & NM91SE 6).

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JP) 21 October 1969.