Creach Bheinn

Colby Camp (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Creach Bheinn, Survey Camp And Cairn

Site Number NM85NE 2

• Parish Ardnamurchan
  • Former District Lochaber

(NM 870 577) An encampment, erected on the orders of Col. Colby, was noted beside the Primary Triangulation Station on Creach Bheinn. The lay-out follows the usual plan for camps of this type. The camp was established in the nearest position to the pillar that afforded any shelter; i.e. in a shallow saddle about 100' away - a well-laid footpath connecting the two, and running through the camp to the guard or cook-house (1) on the N side. This 'house' seems to have been the only 'roofed' building in the camp, probably because fires were lit there for drying and cooking; it only measures about 10' square. The windbreak wall (6) is still in perfect condition, about 8' high and built of handpicked stones - the top is as level as a pavement. The wall (7) is similar, but lower and has fallen in places. Nos. 2, 3, and 4 on plan are low stone circles which surrounded (probably) the larger tents in which the labourers and sappers were accommodated. The smaller tent circle (5) it will be seen lies on its own, and nearer to the trig.: in all probability this was the observer's (officers) watch tent. The footpath is now covered by moss etc. at its W end, but was no doubt once continuous.

Information contained in letter from R J Stone to A R Martin (OS), visited 27 July 1951.

Scheduled as Creach Bheinn, survey camp and cairn... the remains of a campsite, constructed by soldiers of the Ordnance Survey early in the 19th century as part of the first triangulation of Scotland. It is situated near the summit of Creach Bheinn at around 850m OD in open rocky grassland. Within the larger, northern part are the stone building, windbreak walls and three of the stone tent circles. Within the southern part of the area are the triangulation station and the fourth stone tent circle.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 7 June 2004.