Lismore, Dun Cuilein

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM84SW 2

• Parish Lismore And Appin (Argyll And Bute)

(NM 8250 4018) Dun Cuilein (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

On the highest part of a ridge of outcrop rock, are the slight remains of a dun. It measured about 25 by 14 metres internally. The wall is now reduced to a spread of rubble whose width ranges from 2 to 3 metres in the north to less than 1 metre in the south.

A single stretch of outer facing stones survives on the west side. Visible below the dun on the east side are two detached outer facing stones, probably the last visible remnants of an outer wall which enclosed the natural shelf on that side. A secondary earthen bank which runs across the south end is the only feature of the interior.

As described.

Visited by OS (RD) 29 November 1971.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Note (2 December 2014 - 18 May 2016)

This small fortification occupies the summit of a rocky hillock, enclosing an irregular area measuring 25m from NNE to SSW by 14m transversely (0.03ha). Its wall has been reduced to a spread of rubble between 2m and 3m thick, though a short run of outer facing-stones survive on the NW. A second run on the SE probably belongs to an outer wall taking in a terrace below the summit on the NE, though little else of it is now visible. Apart from an earthen bank cutting across SW end of the enclosure, the interior is featureless.