Balure

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Arg 43; Balure 2; Centre

Site Number NM84SE 8

• Parish Ardchattan And Muckairn (Argyll And Bute)

See also NM84SE 6 and NM84SE 7.

Situated on bleak, heather covered moss, this cairn is the central one of a group of three [NM84SE 6, NM84SE 7, NM84SE 8 ]. It measures 13.7 metres in diameter and 1.2 metres in greatest height. It has been robbed of a large quantity of its stones, and the capstone of a large cist is now partly exposed. This is a massive slab measuring at least 3 metres by 2.1 m with a thickness of 0.4 metres. A portion of one of the side slabs is also visible. The interior of the cist, however, is choked with debris.

Unclassified (Henshall 1972).

A S Henshall 1972; RCAHMS 1975, visited April 1967.

As described.

Visited by OS (RD) 8 November 1971.

Field Visit (April 1967)

About 750 m SW of Balure farmhouse there is a group of three cairns, situated on a bleak heather-covered moss at a height of about 12 m OD.

(2) NM 895 414. Situated 220 m ENE of (1 [NM84SE 6]), the centre cairn* measures 13 ·7 m in diameter and 1·2 m in greatest height. A considerable quantity of stones has been removed from it, and the capstone of a large cist is now partly exposed. It is a massive slab measuring at least 3 m by 2·1 m and 0·4 m in thickness; a portion of one of the side-slabs supporting the capstone is also visible. The interior of the cist is choked with debris.

RCAHMS 1975, visited April 1967.

*Listed by Henshall as an unclassified chambered cairn (ARG 43)