Blackadder Bank, Cottage No 4

Cottage (19th Century)

• Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

See also NT85SE 62.00.

Standing Building Recording (24 August 2021)

NT 86519 52462 On 24 August 2021 a basic historic building survey was carried out of four derelict farm cottages at Nos 1–4 Blackadder Bank near Duns prior to the renovation of the properties. The work was required as a condition of the planning consent and listed building consent on the development.

Nos 1–4 Blackadder Bank Cottages were constructed in the late 19th century (between c1862–1900) replacing a previous earlier 19th-century range of buildings which may have incorporated a threshing barn. Most probably constructed for farm workers associated with the adjacent Blackadder Bank farm steading, they were afforded some architectural detail to the front road-facing elevation in the form of shoulder-arched windows, chamfered reveals and moulded skew putts. Occupied as late as the early 21st century, the cottages had undergone some improvements internally with modern furnishings throughout and later fireplace surrounds, although the hearth in the lounge of No 2 is an early feature, as is the decorative surrounds to the light switches in the first floors of Nos 1 and 3.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Private individual