Mackay Cave, Oban

Cave (Period Unassigned), Human Remains (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)

Site Name Mackay Cave, Oban

Classification Cave (Period Unassigned), Human Remains (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)

Alternative Name(s) Burnbank Cave

Site Number NM83SE 4

NGR Description Centred on NM 8595 3059

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

NM83SE 4 centred 8595 3059.

(Approx NM 8595 3059) A cave opening was disclosed in 1869 at the north end of Breadalbane Place and Strathaven Terrace during building operations. A sloping passage 4ft high and 9ft long led to a clay slate chamber 11ft high and 11ft deep. Finds included skeletons of a grown man, and a child of about eight. The cave is known as the Burnbank or Mackay Cave.

Information from the Oban Times, 26 August 1933.

The Mackay Cave: The earth in this cave provided evidence of the Mesolithic mode of life, possibly Obanian. Dog bones were found with the skeletons of a man and child. The flints, now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS), exemplify the best flint work of the Oban caves. (Accession no. HL 362-377).

A D Lacaille 1954.

Destroyed by blasting operations, this cave was situated on the corner where the north end of Nursery Road joins Breadalbane Street.

OS 6"map, annotated by Dr Ivor Campbell, 1933.

Unable to site more accurately than the reference given in the Oban Times.