Braes Of Ganavan

Site Name Braes Of Ganavan

Classification Cave (Period Unassigned), Human Remains (Period Unknown), Needle (Bone), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)

Site Number NM83SE 27

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

NM83SE 27 8585 3231.

(NM 8585 3231) Cave (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

A rock shelter was excavated in 1906 by Capt A J Macdougall. It is situated under an overhanging cliff, S of the Oban - Ganavan road, directly opposite and nearly S of Ganavan House (NM 857 324), c 200 yards from, and 20' above, high water mark.

A J Macdougall; A D Lacaille 1954.

The shelter had been recently used as a store for ploughs etc. When excavated, the bones of an infant were found near the edge of the deposit. Shells, ash, animal bones and teeth, two flint chips, and a bone needle, which was donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, Accession no. HL 439), were also found. Lacaille suggests that the occupation of this shelter was contemporary with the Obanian caves (ie Mesolithic).

RCAHMS 1975.

This rock shelter, in the form of an overhanging cliff, was indicated on the OS 25"map by Mrs Macdougall (Dunollie House, Oban) at NM 8583 3231. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 31 August 1971.

Note (1975)

NM c. 858 323. In 1906 the bones of an infant were discovered in the course of excavations in a rock shelter about 1.1km NE of Dunollie Castle. There is nothing to suggest that the burial was of prehistoric origin, although it is possible that the layers of ash and quantities of shells found in deposits beneath it represent earlier occupation (PSAS, xli (1906-7), 181-2; Lacaille, The Stone Age in Scotland (1954), 210-11).