Leith Hall, East Garden, Shed

Pictish Symbol Stone(S) (Pictish), Shed (Period Unassigned), Sundial (Period Unassigned), Millstone

Site Name Leith Hall, East Garden, Shed

Classification Pictish Symbol Stone(S) (Pictish), Shed (Period Unassigned), Sundial (Period Unassigned), Millstone

Site Number NJ52NW 4.07

• Parish Kennethmont

NJ52NW 4.07 53998 29744

The lean-to shed in which the Salmon Stone, the Wolf Stone, the sundial and various millstones and quernstones were stored is against the north wall of the walled garden at NJ 53990 29989. Evidence for their location in the pitch-roofed shed at this site has not been documented, other than in this site entry.

See also NJ52NW 19 for the Salmon Stone, and NJ62NW 41 for the Wolf Stone (A Cassells 17 February 2011).

Field Visit (June 2006)

Lean-to abutting the inside of N wall of East Garden. Brick built with

wooden trellis front and red pantile roof. This houses two Pictish symbol stones and a number of mill stones and small agricultural tools.

Salmon Stone: From Hillhead of Clatt. Also known as Percylieu stone. Class 1incised stone with part of a salmon and a horseshoe.

Wolf Stone: From Newbigging Leslie. Class 1 symbol stone with incised wolf, mirror-and –comb and rectangle.

Although both symbol stones were found within a few miles of Leith Hall, they do not relate directly to the estate or its lands. Both were placed in the

protection of the National Trust in 1945. They are of considerable importance. The Salmon stone should be regarded as one of the concentration of stones around Clatt and Rynie which appear to demonstrate a concentration of Pictish settlement or power. The Wolf stone is also important as it is the most complete of the three wolf symbols

known on Class 1 Pictish stones.

Information from NTS (SCS) November 2013