Banff, 11 Boyndie Street, Banff Town And County Club

Club (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Banff
  • Former District Banff And Buchan
  • Former County Banffshire

Area Listed Building Survey 2012-13 (24 July 2012)

Earlier mid C18 building facing onto Boyndie Street. Later C18 extension forming a new main front and possible linking building at right angles to Boyndie Street (faces Kingswell Lane) with classical frontage. Venetian window in first floor drawing room. Block to north curtailed in the late C19 (larger footprint shown on1st Edition Ordnance Survey), may be remains of earlier building; the partial removal of a building section could explain why the large kitchen fireplace is no longer connected to a chimney.

The large ground floor hall connects the two entrances with the stair to the east. The table is likely to be a coffin table with 'Hector Abercromy (Abercrombie) of Fetternear' carved along the length.

Information from RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.

Note (24 July 2012)

The late C18 additions have been atributed to the ownership of George Robinson, merchant and Provost of Banff. His marriage to Bathia Garden, a Banff native and his own English birth (though of partial Scots origin) is represented by the thistle and rose carved in the drawing room fireplace.

The Banff Town and County Club have owned the building since the 1930's, though the club has existed since 1881.

Information from RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012

Photographic Survey (26 June 2012)