Gallanach

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Gallanach

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM82NW 3

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This dun, standing on a low rocky promontory, measures 24.4 metres north to south by 19.8 metres transversely within a massive wall which varies in thickness from 2.1 metres on the SSE to 4 metres on either side of the entrance on the ENE. Long stretches of the outer and inner faces are visible, the best preserved sector being on the east where the debris has been cleared back to reveal the outer face rising to a height of 1.5 metres. The inner face is not more than 0.75 metres high, but the lowest courses are at present hidden under the spread of fallen material that covers much of the interior. In places, the rubble core of the wall stands as much as 1.8 metres above the level of the interior. An unusual feature of the wall is the presence of an internal revetment which may have been continuous but is now only visible for a distance of 2 metres on the SSW. The entrance on the ENE is 1.5 metres wide. The passage is largely choked with debris, but the side walls do not appear to have been checked for a door.

As described.

Visited by OS (W D J) 17 November 1969.