Kerrera, Carn Breugach

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age)

Site Name Kerrera, Carn Breugach

Classification Burial Cairn (Bronze Age)

Site Number NM82NW 10

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

On the summit of Carn Breugach, the highest point on the island of Kerrera, there is a roughly cicular grass-grown cairn measuring 15.5 metres in diameter and 1.75 metres in maximum height. It appears to have been composed mainly of fairly small stones, but several massive boulders which protrude through the turf on the south and SSW perimeter may belong to an original kerb. The centre of the cairn has been disturbed by treasure seekers and more recently, a wooden bench, a small marker cairn and an OS triangulation pillar have been erected on it.

RCAHMS 1975, visited April 1970.

As described.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (D W R) 26 August 1971.

Field Visit (April 1970)

NM 815 278. On the summit of Carn Breugach (188 m OD), the highest point on the island, there is a roughly circular grass-grown cairn measuring 15.5 m in diameter and 1.75m in maximum height. It appears to have been composed for the most part of fairly small stones, but several massive boulders which protrude through the turf on the S and SSW perimeter may belong to an original kerb. The centre of the cairn has been disturbed by treasure-seekers, and more recently a wooden bench, a small marker cairn and an Ordnance Survey triangulation station have been erected on it.