Kilmore

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Moleigh; Cleigh; Loch Nell; Kilmore 4

Site Number NM82NE 9

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

OS 1:10,000 map, (1977)

This is one of the best preserved of the remarkable concentration of cairns in the valley between the SW end of Loch Neill and the head of Loch Feochan. It measures about 21.3 metres in diameter and, although reduced by stone-robbing, it still stands to a height of 1.4 metres. Several granite kerb-stones survive round the perimeter, the largest standing to a height of 0.7 metres, and in the centre, a cist has been exposed. This is constructed of four slabs 0.2 to 0.5 metres thick, and measures 1.1 by 0.8 metres internally and about 1.2 metres in depth.

The cist has been excavated on two occasions, the first in the 1870's (R A Smith 1875) when a cremation deposit and a bronze riveted dagger were found. It was re-examined by the RCAHMS in 1967 when a second cremation burial was found at a slightly lower depth than, and underlying the first. Three flakes of calcined flints were also found and these, together with the dagger are now in the NMAS.

(Dagger dateable to Mid-15th century BC Acc No DL-1)

RCAHMS 1975, visited June 1967; J N G Ritchie 1969; R A Ritchie 1873; 1875; Information from G Livock, 1940, (photo)

As described.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (I F) 9 Feburary 1971.

(Flat dagger of Butterwick type; probably bronze). Dagger, rounded heel, omega-shaped hilt-mark which is bordered by tiny punched dots on one face of blade only; three rivet-holes with plug-rivets still in position; bevelled edges; flat section; length 12.8 cm, width 5.5 cm. NMAS DI 1.

S Gerloff 1975.