Loch Nell, Rubha Na Moine

Island Dwelling (Medieval)

Classification Island Dwelling (Medieval)

Site Number NM82NE 22

• Parish Kilmore And Kilbride

(NM 8981 2807) Crannog (NR).

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

The small, un-named island situated towards the north end of Loch Nell is probably partly or wholly of artificial origin. The surface, which appears to be composed mainly of loose boulders, is now much overgrown and there is no visible traces of buildings.

The island, which is mentioned in two 14th century charters, may have been a dwelling place of the Campbells of Lochnell before the family transferred the name to their Benderloch property of Ardmucknish, which, as Lochnell House (NM83NE 2), became their principal place of residence sometime during the 17th century.

R A Smith 1873; RCAHMS 1975, visited July 1968.

As described. The island measures 30 metres E-W by 25 metres N-S. On the north side is a small boat bay.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.

Visited by OS (J P) 21 May 1970.

Field Visit (July 1968)

NM 898 280 Fortified Dwelling, Loch Nell (Site).

This site occupies a small unnamed island situated towards the N end of Loch Nell. The island is probably partly or wholly of artificial origin, but the surface, which appears to be composed mainly of loose boulders, is now much overgrown, and there are no visible traces of buildings. The island is mentioned in two 14th-century charters, and again in 1527, when Archibald Campbell of Lerags had a fee for 'the keeping of the isle of Lochnell' (Highland Papers, iv, 17-18, 195). It may have been a dwelling-place of the Campbells of Lochnell before the family transferred the name to their Benderloch property of Ardmucknish, which became their principal residence some time during the 17th century (cf. RCAHMS 1975, No. 330). Pont's map of the early 17th century indicates that the island was occupied at that date (Blaue’s Atlas, Lorn).

Three other artificial islands are reputed to exist in Loch Nell (PSAS, xlvii (1912-13), 286-7), but only one of these [Canmore ID 22898], situated at the S extremity of the loch, was visible at the date of visit, and this contains no identifiable traces of buildings.

RCAHMS 1975, visited July 1968

Field Visit (2003)

NM 8981 2807 The artificial island at Rubha na Moine is visible as a boulder mound, densely covered with trees and bushes at the N end of the loch. This overgrowth prevented any inspection of the dry areas of this site, and it is possible that there are structural remains on the surface. The island is sub-circular, 43m in diameter. The diameter of the dry area is 23m, and the site is over 3m high from base to top. The island is situated 126m from the closest point on the modern N shore, and may exploit a naturally raised area on the loch bed, though this is difficult to ascertain. The main mound consists of large (average 0.5m diameter) and medium (average 0.2-0.3m diameter) boulders, and appears to be featureless other than a well-constructed boat noost located on the NNE side of the site. The stone mound is much larger than the area visible above water, and extends particularly to the S, where a flat area protrudes beneath the water for 20m. Only one timber was noted, at the S edge of the site, where a large oak horizontal protruded from the mound at a depth of c 1.5m. At the closest point to the island on the shore there is a small, loosely constructed stone pier, though this feature is of unknown date.

Full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsors: Dr J N Marshall (Isle of Bute) Memorial Fund, CBA Challenge Funding, University of Nottingham.

M G Cavers 2003