Rubh' An Tighe Loisgte

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Melfort; Tullich

Site Number NM81SW 2

• Parish Kilninver And Kilmelford

(NM 8292 1228) Dun (NR) (rems of)

On the summit of a steep grassy knoll, at a height of approx 30m (OD) and situated about 600m W of Tullich farmhouse there are the last vestiges of a dun. Stone robbing and tree planting have virtually obliterated the wall leaving only a slight stony bank not more than 0.3m high which encloses a roughly circular area of about 10.7m in diameter. No facing stones are visible, but the approximate line of the outer face of the wall is indicated by robber trenches. Three large slabs lying dislodged on the E flank of the knoll suggest that the entrance may have been on that side.

As described. No evidence of an entrance was noted.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.

Visited by OS (W D J) 25 February 1970.

Field Visit (May 1966)

NM 829 122. On the summit of a steep grassy knoll (30 m OD), situated 600 m W of Tullich farmhouse between the public road and the S shore of Loch Melfort, there are the last vestiges of a dun. Stone-robbing and tree-planting have virtually obliterated the wall, leaving only a slight stony bank not more than 0'3 m high, which encloses a roughly circular area measuring about 10'7 m in diameter. No facing stones are visible, but the approximate line of the outer face of the wall is indicated by robber trenches. Three large slabs (the largest measuring 1'2 m by 0'3 m by 0'2 m), which are lying dislodged on the E flank of the knoll, suggest that the entrance may have been on that side.

RCAHMS 1975, visited May 1966.