Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Classification Cottage (Period Unassigned), Inn (19th Century)

Site Number NG33NE 47

• Parish Bracadale
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Struan Inn, 19th century Unpretentious dormered cottage beside the former ferry crossing on a narrow finger of Loch Harport. This place was once associated with a grandiose dream: '... the Islands will be opened up ...The railway will send an electric shock through the entire island; the turf-hut will disappear'. It was proposed that the Skye railway would arrive here from Isle Ornsay, transforming it into 'the Milford Haven of the north'. Instead, the house and its adjacent stable/gighouse (which would have become the railway company's offices) lie abandoned and derelict today.

['The little Struan Inn, which we had to ourselves, was low down by the water at the foot of a wide hill-side planted with turnips ... On the brow of the hill, like so many bowlders in the mud, were strewn the huts of a miserable village. Manse and kirk were at a becoming distance across the road' (Pennell 1888).]

NG33NE 47.00 NG 35073 38195 Struan Inn

NG33NE 47.01 NG 35049 38245 Outbuilding

Site Management (19 March 1996)

19th century date suggested by present appearance, and said to have been built as an inn. Located close to shore and fronting roadway leading to pier, nearby. Not all one build; single storey cottage type building, with attic dormers; front elevation 2 + 3 bays - 2-bay part (with door and window) presumably an addition, as is centre entrance gable on 3-bay part. Rendered (evidence surviving beneath to show former eaves level, where wallheads were heightened), glazing mostly 4-pane sashes; skews; end stacks, roof over 2-bay outshot covered with diamond-shaped ('asbestos) tiles, remainder slate-roofed. (Historic Scotland)

This place was once associated with a grandiose dream: '... the Islands will be opened up ...The railway will send an electric shock through the entire island; the turf-hut will disappear'. It was proposed that the Skye railway would arrive here from Isle Ornsay, transforming it into 'the Milford Haven of the north' - the house and its adjacent stable/gighouse would have then become the railway company's offices. (M.Miers)