Lanark, St Leonard Street, Lanark Memorial Hall

Hall (Period Unassigned), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 11 St Leonard Street; War Memorial Plaque

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lanark
  • Former District Clydesdale

Watching brief NS 8844 4373 An archaeological inspection was undertaken in November 2004 at a residential development which lies near the core of the medieval burgh. No significant archaeological features, deposits or artefacts were encountered.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: James Baird Associates.

M Roy 2005

Watching Brief (14 June 2011 - 16 June 2011)

NS 8848 4374 A watching brief was undertaken 14–16 June 2011 during groundworks associated with the construction of an extension to Lanark Memorial Hall. No finds or features of archaeological significance were identified during the excavation of the garden, an adjacent new basement and a test pit.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Mansell Construction Services Ltd

Headland Archaeology Ltd, 2011

An archaeological watching brief and desk-based assessment was undertaken at Lanark Memorial Hall and recently demolished Cargill Club, 17-21 St Leonard Street, Lanark, of ground works for the construction of a new Hall extension. The work was undertaken by Headland Archaeology on behalf of Mansell Construction Services Ltd following a planning condition on the development set by the West of Scotland Archaeology Service and South Lanarkshire Council. The area of the new basement, the garden area immediately adjacent and a test pit were machine excavated under archaeological supervision. No finds or features of archaeological significance were identified.

Information from OASIS ID: headland1-104927 (P Glew) 2011

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)