Meigle, Dundee Road, Bowling Club Pavilion

Sports Pavilion (19th Century)

Site Number NO24SE 106

• Parish Meigle

Site Management (24 July 2018)

Little-altered, single-storey, 6-bay, timber bowling pavilion with gabled entrance.

This is a rare example of a decorative timber bowling pavilion with little external or internal alteration. Dating from 1897, it is situated overlooking the bowling green, on its north eastern edge. The decorative round-arched windows and the red ridge tiles add to the character of the building. Internally, the building is notable for its near intact timber lining and retained benches and storage racks.

Lawn bowls today is a hugely popular sport in Scotland. It has a long and distinguished history with the earliest reference to the game in Scotland appearing in 1469, when James IV played a variation of the game referred to as 'lang bowlis' at St Andrews in Fife. The first public bowling green in Scotland was laid out in 1669 at Haddington, near Edinburgh, however it was not until 1864 that the rules of the modern game were committed to writing by William Mitchell of Glasgow in his Manual of Bowl-Playing. Machine manufactured standard bowls were invented by Thomas Taylor Ltd, also of Glasgow, in 1871 and the Scottish Bowling Association was formed in 1892. Today there are around 900 clubs in Scotland with an estimated 90,000 active lawn bowls players.

List description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13). (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)