Cellardyke, Braehead, Tower

Tower (Period Unassigned)

• Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

Probably early 19th century

Historic Scotland Listing document.

The tower is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Fife and Kinross, 1855, sheet 27) and the Object Name Book of the Ordnance Survey (ONB) describes the tower as 'A small square tower built on an eminence close to, and at the back of Cellardykes, there is a flag pole on the top of it. There was a windmill at onetime where the tower stands, and when it fell into disuse it was pulled down by its owners, and on account of it being a fixed point on the Admiralty Charts, the erection of the tower was requested; so in 1796 the Admiralty built it (ONB 1855). The tower continues to be shown on the subsequent editions of the OS 25-inch maps until the c.1915 edition. The tower was removed sometime around 1920 (Mr R McIntosh, 1997).

The windmill noted by the ONB was possibly built by a Dutch trader who settled in Cellardyke. The mill was used to grind corn and is shown on Ainslies map of 1801 (Information from Mr R McIntosh in letter to RCAHMS, 1997; MS 958/15).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), July 2006.