Dunblane, Ault Wharrie

Nursing Home (20th Century), Villa (20th Century)

• Parish Dunblane And Lecropt
  • Former District Stirling

ARCHITECT: George Walton, c. 1900.

Site Management (8 July 2008)

Predominantly 2-storey, 10-bay, asymmetrical Glasgow school mansion house with details of exceptional quality to the interior. Red brick with red sandstone margins. Continuous, cill height, stringcourse to both storeys. Projecting stone cills to windows. Predominantly timber-framed windows with some square-pane, leaded windows. Grey slates with red ridge tiles. Tall sandstone coped, brick stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods with moulded guttering.

Originally built for the businessman Mr J B Stewart of the firm Stewart and Lloyds and latterly by the Pullar family of Perth. More recently the house and grounds have been used as the Royal Masonic Nursing Home, though at the time of the resurvey (November 2001) the house was unoccupied, the nursing home having moved to a modern building within the grounds.

The architecture of Ault Wharrie is not exceptional, more important is the wide range and diversity of interior fittings by Walton, who remains better known for his furniture and interior design work than architecture. "the hall'at Ault Wharrie, Dunblane, where almost every surface is either articulated or patterned. It is an imposing room, the glass and stencilwork delightful'The Dunblane hall contains the last echoes of Walton's collaborative work with Rowntree and of the heavier style of Penty's hall. Its parts suffest a date of 1'896-8, but, passing to the dining room, the commission's later date is confirmed.Startlingly simple, it has the same flat-tiled fireplace as the The Leys and an almost completely plain frieze. It is the first of his living rooms which (excepting the carpet) is entirely without pattern. It can only be understood in the light of Walton's experiments at Elstree. They gave him a new vision for his interior work elsewhere". (Moon). ( Historic Scotland)

Desk Based Assessment (2004)

A assessment prior to a proposed development at Ault Wharrie, Dunblane, was carried out by GUARD in 2004.