Creag A'chait 1

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Barrackan 1

Site Number NM70SE 17

• Parish Craignish

Situated 975m WNW of Corranmore farm, 45m OD, is a prominent wedge-shaped schist boulder, 1.25m by 1m by 0.5m high, on whose face, sloping 40 ENE are at least 38 cup marks up to 5cm deep, in no apparent patterns; one has a gapped ring 13cm in diameter round it.

Visited by OS 13 October 1971.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964; R W B Morris 1977.

Field Visit (May 1985)

On a boulder which lies 21m N of the track to Barrackan there are at least twenty-six plain cupmarks measuring up to 100mm by 40mm and one cup with a single ring (Campbell and sandeman 1964; Morris 1977).

Visited May 1985

Note (21 July 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 21/07/2019

Compiled by: Leac

Location Notes: The panel is located near the bottom of a S facing hill, on undulating land. There are extensive views of the of the Craignish peninsula, with Loch Craignish to the E and the sea to the W. The panel is directly next to the E boundary fence of a large field, approximately 20m from a gate and the track to Barrackan House. It is hidden in an area of dense bracken, but is almost directly underneath the powerlines that run through the field. The panel at Barrackan 3 is located on a hill approximately 300m to the N. In addition, the location of the panel at Duine can be seen 1km to the S. The second panel mentioned in the original Canmore record is likely to be Barrackan 3 (Canmore 22587).

Panel Notes: This panel is a roughly pentagonal boulder 1.3m in length and 0.6m in width, rising to a maximum height of 0.3m and the minimum height of 0.15m. Its upper surface slopes towards the E and has several fissures. The schist is hard and medium grained, with a quartz vein running through it. There are at least 36 cupmarks, covering much of the surface but mostly concentrated on the S side of the boulder, with another smaller group on the NW corner of the boulder. Two of these cups form a dumbell. In addition, there is a faint cup with a single ring on the SE edge, near the ground. A natural fissure extends from one of the cups, looking like a radial. Many of the cupmarks are deep, but some are shallow and faint.