Doune, Castlebank Cottage

Cottage (Period Unassigned), Wall (18th Century)

Site Number NN70SW 94

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kilmadock
  • Former District Stirling

NN 727 011 A watching brief was undertaken in October to November 2005 during clearance and landscaping work in advance of the reconstruction of a collapsed wall within the guardianship area. The wall was constructed of roughly coursed stone boulders, bonded together with a cream-coloured lime mortar and located to the N of Castlebank Cottage, running in an E-W direction. The section of wall being reconstructed was some 30m long. The exact date of construction of this wall is unknown but was probably late 18th century.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.