Rahoy

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NM65NW 3

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

(NM 6446 5592) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

Carn Liath (Henshall 1972), Chambered Cairn, Rahoy: This cairn stands in trees 700m SE of Rahoy on the NE shore of Loch Teacuis. Originally circular on plan and measuring about 18.3m in diameter, it has been severely robbed to provide material for the buildings of a township (NM65NW 12.00) on the NW and SSE. The cairn stands to a maximum height of 1.5m, and kerb-stones still survive on the N and S sides. A rectangular chamber, 1.7m long, 0.9m broad and 0.85m high, is situated to the E of the centre of the cairn, it is covered by a large capstone measuring 1.35m by 1.2m and 0.25m in thickness. The N side of the chamber consists of a single large slab, while two smaller slabs make up the S side. An isolated upright stone, 4.3m to the NW of the chamber, projects 0.75m above the top of the cairn material, but it is uncertain whether it has any structural significance.

Surveyed at 1:10,000 (OS {N K B} 16 June 1970).

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 June 1972.

A S Henshall 1972; RCAHMS 1980, visited 1973.

This chambered cairn was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey on the Rahoy Estate. Sub-circular on plan, it measures about 18m in diameter and stands up to 1.5m in height. There are kerb stones evident on the N and S sides of the cairn, although they have been robbed elsewhere for construction of the adjacent township (NN65NW 12.00). The chamber and erect stone are as previously described.

C Lowe and J Wordsworth (Headland Archaeology) 25 May 1999; NMRS MS 899/147, no.22