Dun Fhionnairidh

Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

(NM 6149 4689) Dun Fhionnairidh (NAT)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Called Dunien in the Statistical Account (OSA 1791-9), it is described as being a round rock of considerable height, grassed over on three sides, with an area of 0.75 acre on its summit, which seemed to have been enclosed by a wall, all traces of which had gone when the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB 1872) was compiled.

Name Book 1872; OSA 1791-9.

Dun Fhionnairidh, a prominent knoll in a commanding situation, with a roughly circular, flat top measuring about 27.0m in diameter. It has undoubtedly been occupied by a fort which has been almost totally removed. All that remains are two or three outer facing-stones in the S arc and occasional stretches of turf-covered rubble round the rim. Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (RL) 9 June 1970.

(NM 6149 4689) Fort (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1974)

Fort, Dun Fhionnairigh: The severely denuded remains of an oval stone-walled fort occupy the level summit of a conspicuous steep-sided hill near the mouth of the Abhainn Shalachain, about 270m WNW of Fiunary Manse. On the S and W the position is protected by steep rock-studded slopes up to 50m in height, but on the remaining sides the hill rises barely 10m above the level of the adjacent ground. The fort measures approximately 28m from E to W by 23 m transversely within the ruins of a single wall drawn round the margin of the summit area. The wall, which the OSA (1791-9) states was used as a quarry for the construction of nearby farm-buildings and boundary walls, has been reduced for the most part to a grass-covered scatter of core material nowhere more than 2m wide; on the SW, however, two adjacent stones of the outer face appear to have survived in their original position. The entrance presumably lay somewhere within the gap, about 18m wide, on the E, where the approach to the summit is easiest.

Note (20 November 2014 - 18 May 2016)

All that remains of this small fortification are traces of a band of rubble round the margins of the level summit of a hillock. The wall was robbed to provide building stone before 1794 (Stat Acct 10, 1794, 274-5n), but it enclosed an area measuring about 28m from E to W by 23m transversely (0.05ha). The entrance may have lain on the E, where there is a wide gap in the line of the wall and the access is relatively easy.