Kirkcaldy, Loughborough Road, Eastbank

School (20th Century), Villa (19th Century)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District Kirkcaldy
  • Former County Fife

Site Management (20 May 2011)

2-storey and attic, Scots baronial villa with tower. Snecked bull-faced ashlar with polished dressings. Part base-course, moulded string course and stepped hoodmoulds to W, S and E; eaves cornice, mutuled over N stair window. 2-stage angle buttresses: segmental-headed openings; corbels; stone transoms and mullions; stop-chamfered arrises. All windows breaking eaves with monogrammed pediments and stone finials. 4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks and ashlar-coped skews. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

By 1885 the annexe, formerly known as Eastbank House, was occupied by (and probably built for) John Scott, engineer and shipbuilder of Whitebank Engineering Works, Dunnikier Road and Abden Shipbuilding Yard, Kinghorn. Henry William Hutchison, of East Bridge Flour Mills, purchased Eastbank in 1902 and employed William Williamson to carry out significant alterations including the canted corner at the east elevation, the hall, stair window and NW parlour. Fife County Council purchased the building in 1929. A variety of initials occur on the monogrammed pediments, 'ESM' (W), 'PR, ES' (S) 'JS, JSK' (E). The small windows in the NW parlour have country scenes and wording "Flowers are lovely, love is flowerlike and friendship is a sheltering tree" and "The morning hour has gold in its hand". William Williamson's 1903 drawing shows an elegant verandah to centre south and the stable block is detailed with washhouse and stair up to laundry at W. (Historic Scotland)