Kirkcaldy, Beveridge Park, Southerton Lodge

Gate Lodge (19th Century)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District Kirkcaldy
  • Former County Fife

Site Management (30 June 2014)

Single storey and attic, 2-bay lodge house with French pavilion-roofed tower. Bull-faced, squared and snecked rubble with contrasting red sandstone ashlar quoins. Part eaves course. Chamfered arrises and stone and timber mullions.S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: canted tripartite window to left of centre at ground and finialled dormer gablehead breaking eaves above with half-timbered, bipartite window; lower, flat-roofed porch to right with full-width tripartite window below decorative timber and cast-iron balustrade; window to recessed face of finialled tower above.E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Centre bay with advanced tripartite window at ground below dormer gablehead as above; bay to left with porch door, plate glass fanlight and decorative balustrade to outer left, and window to right; further window in lower bay to outer right.

Beveridge Park was opened in 1892, a gift to the town from Provost Michael Beveridge. Main and SE Gates and Main Gate Lodge are all listed separately.(Historic Scotland)