Garvellachs, Garbh Eileach, Rubha Mor

Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Name Garvellachs, Garbh Eileach, Rubha Mor

Classification Dun (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NM61SE 2

• Parish Jura

(NM 667 117) There is a much ruined dun immediately SW of the farmhouse on Garbe Eileach. The entrance is on the SW, the only accessible side, and the walling, though much ruined, may be followed all round. Information from U Betts letter, 12 February 1961.

NM 6680 1178. The remains of a small ruined dun, of which only the outer wall face is visible round most of the perimeter, occupies the summit of a small rocky crag immediately SW of the farm house on Garbh Eileach. It appears to have an overall diameter of c.18.0m with a probable entrance in the SW. At the base of the crag, a wide rock-cut ditch, which may be part natural, cuts off the direct approach from the W.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 8 April 1970

Field Visit (June 1974)

(NM 667 117) This small dun occupies the summit of a rock stack which rises 10m above the surrounding ground to the E of Rubha Mor; it measures about 14m by 11m within a wall up to 3.4m thick on the W side. Several stretches of outer facing-stones are visible on the W but elsewhere the wall has been reduced to a band of rubble. In a cleft on the S flank of the rock stack a short additional line of walling, which cuts off access to a lower and otherwise undefended terrace, still stands to a height of 1.8m in five courses.

Visited June 1974

Measured Survey (1974)