Garvellachs, Eileach An Naoimh

Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Classification Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM60NW 7

• Parish Jura

Field Visit (May 1981)

The Kiln. This drystone building, which resembles the corn-drying kiln on Garbh Eileach [Canmore ID: 22376], is situated at the N end of a low knoll, some 35 m NE of the early chapel and overlooking an area of former rig-cultivation. It measures 6.2m from NW to SE by 4.0 m transversely over all. The rounded SE end is set into the slope, and its outer face retains a projecting stone, evidently intended as a peg for a thatch rope, while the NW wall preserves its pitched gable. Two opposed doorways at the NW ends of the side-walls gave access to and controlled the draught in the interior, which was almost entirely occupied by the platform incorporating the conical kiln-bowl. The flue was set centrally in the NW wall of the platform, and two projecting stones to the NE formed steps. This building is known to have been used in the middle of the 19th century, and probably dates from the late 18th or early 19th century.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1981