Eilean Uillne

Fort (Later Prehistoric)

Site Number NM55NW 5

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (May 1974)

NM 545 565. This fort is situated on a T-shaped coastal promontory, which is almost completely cut off from the adjacent mainland at high spring tides. The defences consist of a single stone wall drawn across low-lying ground between the two rocky ridges that flank the NW tip of the promontory, and which rise to an average height of 4.5m above the shore; the roughly rhomboidal area thus defined measures about 50m by 40m. Now reduced to a heavy band of rubble 3m in average thickness and up to 0.8m high, the wall has incorporated several rock outcrops in its outer face, the lowest course of which can still be seen at several points; no inner facing-stones are visible. The entrance, measuring approximately 1.7m in width, is situated towards the N end of the wall; a small enclosure of recent date has been built over the ruins of the wall on the S. Apart from a number of rock outcrops, the interior is featureless.

RCAHMS 1980, visited May 1974

Measured Survey (1974)

The fort at Eilean Uilne was surveyed by RCAHMS using plane-table and alidade in 1974. The resultant pencil drawing was redrawn in ink and then published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1980 fig. 73).

Aerial Photography (30 April 2011)

Note (20 November 2014 - 18 May 2016)

This promontory fort is situated on the NW tip of a low-lying semi-tidal island on the E coast of the Sound of Mull. Its defences comprise a single wall reduced to a bank of rubble 3m in thickness by 0.8m in height, along which several runs of the lowest course of the outer face are visible. The entrance is towards the NE end of the wall and is about 1.7m wide. The featureless and rocky interior is roughly rhomboidal on plan and measures about 50m from NE to SW by 40m transversely (0.23ha), though at low tide the rock sheets descend to the waters edge over a further 45m to the NW.