Borland Glen

Four Poster Stone Circle (Bronze Age)

Site Name Borland Glen

Classification Four Poster Stone Circle (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN90NE 24

• Parish Glendevon

This small four-poster stone circle is situated on a spur between two unnamed tributaries of the Creich Burn, which drains the Borland Glen. The four-poster stands on a slight terrace, which is infested with rushes, contrasting with the rough pasture of the rest of Sims Hill. It comprises four stones, which define a trapezium measuring 3.2m along its N and W sides, 2.7m along the S and 2.5m along the E. All the stones are set square at the corners with their long axes lying E and W, and they present a long flat face to the interior. The two on the N are markedly larger than the others, and that on the NW is also the tallest. The dimensions of the stones are as follows: NW - 1m by 0.5m and 0.65m high, NE - 0.8m by 0.4m and 0.3m high, SE - 0.73m by 0.43m and 0.2m high and SW - 0.73m by 0.38m and 0.4m high.

The four-poster is sited with an open prospect down the Borland Glen to the SSW, but the view from the monument to the E, N and W is limited. Despite this open aspect in the southern arc, framed by the sides of the Glen and the interlocking profiles of White Creich Hill and Ben Thrush, the setting itself is only visible from the immediate vicinity.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 4 June 1998