Mull, Rossal

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Mull, Rossal

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM52NW 5

• Parish Torosay

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Cairns, Rossal: There are three cairns about 750 m NE of Rossal, overlooking the tidal flats where the Coladoir River runs into the head of Loch Scridain.

Cairn 'A', the most northerly of the three, measures 4.6 m in diameter by about 0.3 m high and stands on the summit of a rocky ridge. It has been severely robbed, but a number of kerb-stones are still in situ, the tallest (0.8 m) being on the N side. Outside the kerb on the S there is a single stone, 0.7 m high, which may be one side of a 'false-portal' setting.

Cairn 'B', 80 m SSW of 'A' is situated on sloping ground on the W flank of the same ridge. It measures 5.3 m by 4.6 m and 0.5 m in height but only a few kerb-stones are visible. At the centre there are the remains of a cist or small polygonal chamber measuring about 1.2 m by 0.9 m internally; the stones protrude only 0.2 m above the turf, and in the absence of excavation the precise nature of this structure is uncertain. Cairn 'C': Some 17 m SW of 'B' there are the remains of a further cairn measuring about 8.2 m in diameter and 1 m in height.

RCAHMS 1980; U V G Betts 1958; NSA 1845.

These three cairns were in a condition generally similar to that described by the RCAHMS when seen in June 1972, though the OS noted slight traces of a kerb on the S and SW sides of cairn 'C'. No other cairns were noted in the vicinity.

Visited by OS (R D) 2 June 1972.