Eigg, Galmisdale

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Sandavore

Site Number NM48SE 12

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

At NM 4749 8443 at the base of an E-facing slope are the ill-defined remains of a circular stone-walled hut, measuring 10.0m in diameter overall, and visible as a grass-covered wall spread to about 2.0m, with three or four boulders on edge of the outer face visible in both N and S arcs. The E arc is mutilated and the entrance is not evident. There is no trace of contemporary cultivation.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (ISS) 6 May 1972

R Rushbrooke et al 1986 (MS.), No.3.5

NM 4749 8443 Two trial trenches were excavated to assess the condition and possible date of the hut circle on the terrace above the late Bronze Age metalworking site (NM48SE36) at Galmisdale.

Sponsor: NMS.

T Cowie 2002

Field Visit (October 2002)

NM 47487 84460. This hut circle is situated on a terrace on an E-facing slope about 170m N of Gamekeeper's Cottage, Galmisdale. A platform 20m to the S may be the site of a second round house. The hut-circle (EIGG01 511) has been set into rising ground on the W to provide a level interior; it measures 7.3m in diameter within a wall standing 0.5m high. A few stones of the outer face are visible in the N and S arcs, but a modern fence runs N-S across the E side of the hut, and the wall to the E of that has largely been obliterated. On the date of visit a back-filled trench excavated by National Museums of Scotland in June 2002 could be traced across the S arc of the hut wall, and a single potsherd was found on the surface of a shallow cut in the centre of the interior, where a turf had been lifted to plug a gap beneath the fence.

The platform to the S (EIGG01 519) has been constructed by building up the ground on the S and E in order to form a level surface. Oval on plan, it measures 17m from N to S by 12.8m transversely. There are a few loose stones scattered across the surface.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB and ARG ) October 2002