Falkirk, High Street, Falkirk Old Parish Church, Churchyard

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Churchyard (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Falkirk
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Watching Brief (9 December 2009)

NS 8875 8000 (centred on) A watching brief was carried out, 9 December 2009, during the excavation of two small test pits in the churchyard of Falkirk Old Parish Church, in advance of town centre regeneration work. A previous cobble road surface and burial ground soil were recorded, but the excavations were not deep enough to reach the base of the burial ground soil or to disturb any in situ burials. Some small fragments of bone were reburied on site. Nothing else of archaeological significance was found.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Ironside Farrar on behalf of Falkirk Council

Ray Cachart – Alder Archaeology Ltd

Watching Brief (9 June 2010 - 21 February 2011)

Due to the potential for groundworks within the Old Parish Churchyard in Falkirk to encounter graves, human remains, grave-slabs and headstones dating from as early as the medieval period, an archaeological watching brief was undertaken by GUARD Archaeology Ltd for the Falkirk Town Regeneration works. The watching brief encountered a number of walls, some fragments of early modern gravestones and a substantial amount of disarticulated human bones. The human bones were re-interred at NS 887800 within the graveyard at the completion of the groundworks.

Information from Oasis (guardarc1-95588) 5 September 2013