Stirling, 43 King Street

House (19th Century), Tenement (19th Century)

• Parish Stirling
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Site Management (26 November 2015)

Late classic 4-storey and attic, 3-window ashlar facade, lugged architraves, cornices at 1st floor, corbels under cills at 2nd: ground floor shop, close entrance to rear at No 45, cornice main cornice and blocking

course, 1 straight fronted dormer with bow fronted slated roof. 2-storey, 4-bay rear wing (bay nearest street earlier in date) linked to 3-storey, 3-bay early/mid 19th century house. (Historic Environment Scotland)

Standing Building Recording (29 April 2024)

NS 79601 93382 Rocket Heritage & Archaeology Ltd undertook a building recording at land and buildings at 43-51 King Street. The building recording focused on the rooms that fronted onto King Street and had been identified by the Stirling Council Conservation Planning Officer as retaining architectural features that required recording. Recent development has removed a significant number of the earlier and original architectural elements. However, the previous uses of the building for have left their own internal architectural elements that have added to the buildings biography and evolution, notably from its time as a bank. It is understood that the surviving architectural features are to be retained.

P. Klemen

Source: (OASIS ID: rockethe1-520297)