Rubha Aird An Iasgaich, Ardnamurchan

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Fort (Period Unassigned)

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM46SE 5

• Parish Ardnamurchan
  • Former District Lochaber

(NM 4925 6289) Fort, Rubha Aird an Iasgaich: Quarrying and stone robbing have virtually destroyed this fort, situated on an isolated rocky knoll 255m NW of Mingary pier, immediately W of the road leading to Kilchoan. All that can now be seen is a thin scatter of rubble, indicating that the fort was originally oval on plan, measuring about 30m by 18m within a single wall at least 2.5m thick. The position of the entrance is uncertain, but it probably lay at the NNE end, where a shallow natural gully, now enlarged by quarrying, provides the easiest line of approach to the summit. The overgrown foundations of a small rectangular enclosure of no great age now occupy the head of the gully.

Note (12 November 2014 - 23 May 2016)

The remains of a small oval fortification are situated on a hillock adjacent to the car park on the road down to Mingary Pier. It measures about 30m from NNE to SSW by 18m transversely (0.04ha) within a wall reduced to little more than a scatter of stones. The entrance was probably on the NNE, where a shallow gully crosses the line of the wall. The footings of a small rectangular enclosure of more recent date can be seen in this gully, but the interior is otherwise featureless.