Grangemouth, Zetland Park, General

Policies (Period Unassigned), Public Park (19th Century)-(20th Century)

• Parish Grangemouth
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Glorious Gardens (9 February 2018)

Zetland Park is located in the town of Grangemouth to the north of Falkirk, at the confluence of the Rivers Carron and Forth (NGR: 9294 8167). Originally part of the parish of Polmont, Zetland Park lies within the parish of Grangemouth today. The Dundas family, Earls of Zetland, gifted the park to the town in 1882. Local traders, they were integral to the construction of the Forth and Clyde Canal, which commenced in Grangemouth in 1768.

The park is used by the local community for sporting and leisure activities and covers 18.5 hectares of land today. It is generally flat and predominantly grassed with a network of pathways throughout. The Park is situated in the centre of Grangemouth within a residential area.

The park is owned by Falkirk Council; Falkirk Community Trust manage the sports and recreation facilities. There are no statutory designations relating to Zetland Park or any features it contains.

Information from Glorious Gardens, 2017

NS98SW 79 centred 92979 81279

See also NS98SW 91.

Reference (1 January 2016)

Secondary sources by the way of books, articles, grey literature and websites were consulted. Extensive use was made of antiquarian mapping, documentary and pictorial evidence in tracing changes in the designed landscape of Zetland Park.

Information from Glorious Gardens 2018.

Field Visit (1 January 2016 - 29 February 2016)

Systematic walk-over field surveys were undertaken in January and February 2016. Photography surveys were undertaken at the same time.

Glorious Gardens visited Zetland Park in January and February 2016.

Project (20 May 2016 - 23 May 2016)

An archaeological trial excavation, geophysical and topographic survey was undertaken by the Inner Forth Landscape Initiative, with local volunteers, and AOC Archaeology Group in Zetland Park, Grangemouth. The excavations and geophysical survey focussed on the 17th century Orchard of the park, the site of a medieval Grange of which an enclosing bank and ditch survives as a slight earthwork monument. More recent structures of the park were also recorded by the laser scanning and photogrammetric recording of the war memorial and fountain within Zetland Park.

Information from Jamie Humble, Graeme Cavers and Gemma Hudson (AOC Archaeology Group) July 2016. OASIS No. aocarcha1-258407