Dun Choinichean, Mull

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM44SW 1

• Parish Kilninian And Kilmore

(NM 4409 4312) Dun Choinichean (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Dun, Dun Choinichean: This dun occupies the summit of a rocky crag on the lower slopes of Sron Bhuidhe about 370m NNE of Kilbrenan farmhouse. It has measured some 12m from NE to SW by at least 6m transversely within a dry-stone wall whose surviving remains vary from 2m to 3.4m in thickness. On the SE, where it has been entirely destroyed, the wall was probably of slighter construction because of the greater natural protection afforded by an almost vertical rock-face 4.6m high, on this side. Considerable stretches of inner and outer facing-stones remain in situ, as shown on the plan (RCAHMS 1980).

At one point on the W the outer face survives to a height of 2.0m in ten courses, and on the N the inner face rises 0.65m above the debris-choked interior. Within the thickness of the dun wall on the N there are two stretches of inward-facing revetment, whose even well-coursed stonework suggests very strongly that they represent the outer wall of an intra-mural gallery. A slight depression in the core material may indicate the presence of a similar feature on the WSW. The entrance, which is checked for a door, is situated on the WNW. It is noteworthy that the lowest course of the outer face is carried across the mouth of the entrance-passage, thus forming a step of threshold. In addition to being obscured by debris from the dun wall, the interior is also overgrown by dense scrub.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (RD) 13 May 1972.

Field Visit (8 June 1934)

On Loch Tuath. Dun Choinichean (Kilbrunan) in about 300' OD with farm at mouth of stream immediately below it. Summit of isolated rock with stream to east and marchy tributary to west girt with wall 10.5' thick enclosing an area 34' by 16'. Entrance 4' wide inside, must have been approached by stair from outside.

Visited by Vere Gordon Childe 8 June 1934

(Incorporated in RCAHMS Emergency Survey)

Field Visit (27 July 1942)

This site was recorded as part of the RCAHMS Emergency Survey. The project archive includes notebooks, manuscripts, typescripts, plans and photographs.

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 2 December 2014

NM44 1 DUN CHOINICHEAN

NM/4409 4312

This site was also originally thought by the author to be a probable D-shaped semibroch but the evidence is not clear; it could be a “galleried dun”, although some features which favour the author’s diagnosis were apparently not visible in 1975 [2]. The site stands on the mountainside, on top of a steep-sided rock knoll projecting from the middle of a steeply descending, wooded gully with a stream (visited 5/6/64).

On its east and south sides the knoll, or projecting platform, has precipitous faces while on the west and north there are short, steep slopes. The top of the platform is flat and the site has a good view out to sea. The wall of the dun runs round the edge of three sides of the knoll so that its plan is like a squashed ‘D’, the precipitous east side forming the open, straight side.

A passage about 3.28m (10 ft 9 in) long runs through the west wall which stands perhaps 4.48m (15 ft) high, including several courses buried by fallen rubble. There are several feet of wallface below the outer end (as at Dun Ardtreck – NG33 2); the rock surface evidently slopes down sharply here. On the north or uphill side there is a doorway from the interior to a mural gallery, about 45cm (18 in) wide; this opening was not observed by the Commission eleven years later although the inner face of the gallery was [2]. This opening is well above the entrance on the west although it may not be far above the outside ground surface on the north. There were also faint traces of a gallery on the south-west in 1964.

Discussion

Again only excavation will reveal the structural features clearly, and determine if this little dun has the hollow-wall construction of a semibroch, but the signs seem promising. The wall around the entrance, on the steep western side, might be revealing.

Dimensions: from north to south the wall is 3.20m (10.5 ft) thick and the interior is about 9.0m (25 ft) across. The south wall seems to be about 6.1m (20 ft) thick as it straightens out to merge with the cliff. From west to east the wall is 3.36m (11 ft) thick and the Central court measures about 7m (23 ft) along the cliff edge.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NM 44 SW 1: 2. RCAHMS 1980, 107, no. 203 and fig. 121.